Kua-Toa

From Traditional Games Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Average Height: 4’ 10" - 5' 2"

Average Weight: 110 - 130lb.

Ability Scores: +2 Strength, +2 Dexterity
Size: Medium
Speed: 6 squares
Vision: Darkvision

Languages: Deep Speech
Skill Bonuses: +2 Acrobatics, +2 Dungeoneering

Aquatic: You can breathe underwater and have a swim speed of 6. Additionally, your senses are unaffected by being submerged.

Bloodthirsty: You have a +2 racial bonus to initiative.

Kua-Toa Weapon Proficiency: You gain proficiency with the spear and flail.

Slick Maneuver: You can use the Slick Maneuver racial power.

Kua-Toa.jpg

 

Slick Maneuver Kua-Toa Racial Power
Your slipping and sliding confounds your opponents allowing you to get into posistion.
At-Will    
Move Action Personal
Special: You must be adjacent to to a non-Kua-Toa.
Effect: Shift to any other space adjacent to adjacent creature.

 

The Kua-Toa have a racial viciousness that is only matched by their racial inferiority complex. Legend has it that they were the Underdark’s preeminent slavers prior to the Mind Flayers crashing the party.

Though they are the, more or less, undisputed masters of the underground seas, that’s not nearly enough for the Kua-Toa. For inexplicable evolutionary reasons, they’ve proven just as effective at killing and maiming on land as in the water. And they delight in proving it.

The Kua-Toa have been looking to reestablish their slave empire for some time, and have made plenty of inroads into the Upperdark. This success shows that they are certainly the superior race.

 

Play a Kua-Toa if you want...

  • to look like a fish.
  • to be a strong proponent of slavery.
  • to swim a lot.

Racial Feats

Heroic Tier

Extra Slick

Prerequisite: Kua-Toa, Slick Maneuver racial power
Benefit: Your first use of Slick Maneuver in an encounter is a minor action instead of a move action.

Kua-Toa Marauder

Prerequisite: Kua-Toa
Benefit: You gain proficiency and a +2 feat bonus to damage rolls with all spears and flails.

Paragon Tier

Slick Reaction

Prerequisite: Kua-Toa, Slick Maneuver racial power
Benefit: Once per encounter when you are the target of a ranged attack, and meet the requirements of Slick Maneuver, you may use the power. The creature you shifted around becomes the target of the ranged attack.